Why do I have to have a background check?

NRS 122.064, Subsection 3 (c), mandates that "…the county clerk shall, before approving an initial application, satisfy himself that: …the applicant has not been convicted of a felony, released from confinement or completed his parole or probation, whichever occurs later, within 10 years before the date of the application." A background check will be conducted by a third party vendor on all Permanent Applications, Retired Status (local ministers only) Applications and Temporary Replacement Applications. The non-refundable fee for this background check is $49 payable by the applicant. Additional information is contained in the individual Application packets.