2018 Offices up for Election

2018 Offices up for Election

All Offices in order of Ballot Appearance

(Those listed with * file with the Secretary of States Office)
(Those listed with ** file with their respective City Clerks Office)

FEDERAL PARTISAN OFFICES

  • United States Senate*, 6 year term
    • Incumbent - Dean Heller (REP)
  • Representative in Congress, District 2*, 2 year term
    • Incumbent - Mark Amodei (REP)

STATE PARTISAN OFFICES

  • Governor*, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Brian Sandoval (REP)
  • Lieutenant Governor* 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Mark Hutchison (REP)
  • Secretary of State*, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Barbara Cegavske (REP)
  • State Treasurer*, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Dan Schwartz (REP)
  • State Controller*, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Ron Knecht (REP)
  • Attorney General*, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Adam Paul Laxalt (REP)
  • State Senate District 13, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Julia Ratti (DEM)
  • State Senate District 14*, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Don Gustavson (REP)
  • State Senate District 16*, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Ben Kieckhefer (REP)
  • State Assembly District 24, 2 year term
    • Incumbent - Amber Joiner (DEM)
  • State Assembly District 25, 2 year term
    • Incumbent - Jill Tolles (REP)
  • State Assembly District 26, 2 year term
    • Incumbent - Lisa Krasner (REP)
  • State Assembly District 27, 2 year term
    • Incumbent - Teresa Benitez-Thompson (DEM)
  • State Assembly District 30, 2 year term
    • Incumbent - Michael Sprinkle (DEM)
  • State Assembly District 31, 2 year term
    • Incumbent - Skip Daly (DEM)
  • State Assembly District 32*, 2 year term
    • Incumbent - Ira Hansen (REP)
  • State Assembly District 40*, 2 year term
    • Incumbent - Al Kramer (REP)

COUNTY PARTISAN OFFICES

  • County Commission District 2, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Bob Lucey (REP)
  • County Commission District 3, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Kitty Jung (DEM)
  • County Commission District 5, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Jeanne Herman (REP)
  • County Assessor, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Michael E. Clark (REP)
  • County Clerk, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Nancy Parent (REP)
  • District Attorney, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Chris Hicks (REP)
  • Public Administrator, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Don Cavallo (REP)
  • County Recorder, 4 yeart term
    • Incumbent - Larry Burtness (REP)
  • County Treasurer, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Tammi Davis (REP)
  • Constable, Incline Village, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Hans Keller (DEM)

STATEWIDE NONPARTISAN OFFICES

  • Supreme Court Justice, Seat C*, 6 year term
    • Incumbent - Michael Cherry
  • Supreme Court Justice, Seat F*, 6 year term
    • Incumbent - Michael Douglas
  • Supreme Court Justice, Seat G*, 6 year term
    • Incumbent - Lidia S. Stiglich

DISTRICT NONPARTISAN OFFICES

  • District Court Judge, Dept. 1, 2 year term to fill the remainder of unexpired term which ends in 2020
    • Incumbent - Kathleen M. Drakulich
  • District Court Judge, Dept. 7, 2 year term to fill the remainder of unexpired term which ends in 2020
    • Vacant
  • District Court Judge, Dept. 8, 2 year term to fill the remainder of unexpired term which ends in 2020
    • Incumbent - Barry L. Breslow
  • University of Nevada Regent, District 9*, 6 year term
    • Incumbent - Carol Del Carlo
  • School Board Trustee, District B, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - John Mayer
  • School Board Trustee, District C, 4 year term
    • Incumbent -  Debra Feemster
  • School Board Trustee, District F, At-Large, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Veronica Frenkel

General Improvement Districts

  • Gerlach General Improvement District, Two(2) 4 year terms
  • Grand View Terrace Water Board, Three (3) 4 year terms and One (1) 2 year term
  • Incline Village General Improvement District, Two (2) 4 year terms
  • North Lake Tahoe Fire Protection District, Two (2) 4 year terms
  • Palomino Valley General Improvement District, Two (2) 4 year terms and Two (2) 2 year terms
  • Sun Valley General Improvement District, Two (2) 4 year terms
  • Verdi TV District, Three (3) 4 year terms

COUNTY NONPARTISAN OFFICES

  • Sheriff, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Chuck Allen

CITY OF RENO OFFICES

  • Reno Mayor**, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Hillary Schieve
  • Reno City Council Ward 2**, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Naomi Duerr
  • Reno City Council Ward 4**, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Paul McKenzie
  • Reno City Attorney**, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Karl S. Hall

CITY OF SPARKS OFFICES

  • Sparks Mayor**, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Geno Martini
  • Sparks City Council Ward 2**, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Ed Lawson
  • Sparks City Council Ward 4**, 4 year term
    • Incumbent - Charlene Bybee
  • Sparks Municipal Court Judge, Dept. 2**, 6 year term
    • Incumbent - Jim Spoo

TOWNSHIP NONPARTISAN OFFICES

  • Justice of the Peace, Reno/Verdi, Dept. 1, 6 year term
    • Incumbent - Patricia A. Lynch
  • Justice of the Peace, Reno/Verdi, Dept. 6, 6 year term
    • Incumbent - Pierre Hascheff
  • Justice of the Peace, Sparks, Dept. 1, 6 year term
    • Incumbent - Chris Wilson
  • Justice of the Peace, Incline Village, 6 year term
    • Incumbent - E Alan Tiras
  • Justice of the Peace, Gerlach/Wadsworth, 6 year term
    • Incumbent - Terry Graham